Adult LeaderAwards and Advanced Training 

One of the strengths of Troop 10 has always been our outstanding leaders. Listed below are some of the top District, Council, Mic-O-Say and Order of the Arrow awards our leaders have received. Also listed are our honored Eagle Scout leaders and those leaders who have completed Wood Badge Advanced Training for Adults.

 

BSA Silver Beaver 

Matt Roening – 2021
Doug Westerhaus – 2021
Herb Strain – 2020
Paul Bertrand – 2018
Rob Baker – 2017
Blake Williams – 2016
Jim Wasko – 2015
Ron Clary – 2014
C. W. “Bill” Haner – 2011
Greg Spies – 2010
Keith Sickendick – 2007
Marc Elkins – 2006
Clifford Illig – 2002
James Velghe – 1994
David Woodman – 1987

 

District Award of Merit

Becki Clary – 2020
Rob Baker – 2016
Ron Clary – 2016
John McCabe – 2015
Jeff Muchow – 2015
Paul Bertrand – 2014
C. W. “Bill” Haner – 2013
Jim Shetlar – 2012
Ron Wood – 2012
Blake Williams – 2010

William Easley – 2009
Greg Spies – 200
Jim Wasko – 2004

Marc Elkins – 2003
Herb Strain – 2002

  

Soaring Eagle District Outstanding Leader Award 

Arthur Shaffer – Outstanding Commissioner – 2020
Paul Bertrand – Distinguished Commissioner Award – 2018
Arthur Shaffer – Outstanding Commissioner – 2018
Becki Clary – Outstanding District Popcorn Kernel – 2018

Kathi Cook – Outstanding Leader – 2018 Julia Day – Outstanding Pack Leader – 2018 Dave Powell – Outstanding Scoutmaster – 2017
Paul Bertrand – Outstanding Commissioner Award – 2017
Herb Strain – Outstanding Leader – 2017
Matt Roening – Outstanding Leader – 2016
Tina Forbes Seeley – Outstanding Leader – 2016

Doug Cochran – Outstanding Leader – 2014

 

Soaring Eagle District Above and Beyond Award

Jeff Baker – 2020

 

Soaring Eagle/Trailhead District Outstanding Troop Award 

Troop T10-G – Outstanding District Troop Award, 2019
Troop 10-B – Outstanding District Troop Award, 2018
Troop 10-B – Outstanding District Troop Award, 2014

 

Trailhead District Lifetime Achievement Award

Ron Clary – 2015
Marc Elkins – 2015
Bill Haner – 2015
Blake Williams – 2015
Frank Weidling – 2015

 

Trailhead District Distingished Service Award

Doug Cochran – Outstanding Leader, 2014
Julia Day – Outstanding Troop Treasurer, 2013
Rob Baker – Outstanding Committee Member, 2012
John McCabe – Outstanding Troop Committee Chair, 2012
C. W. “Bill” Haner – Outstanding Unit Commissioner, 2009
Tracy Thomas – Outstanding Troop Eagle Advisor, 2008
C. W. “Bill” Haner – Outstanding Troop Scoutmaster, 2004
Greg Spies – Outstanding Troop Quartermaster, 2003
Chuck Gibson – Outstanding Troop Quartermaster
Jim Shetlar – Outstanding Leadership

 

 

Tribe of Mic-O-Say – Tribal Council

Dave Woodman – Chieftain 2019
Marc Elkins – Chieftain 2018
Clifford Illig – Chieftain 2001

Ron Clary – Sagamore 2022

Paul Bertrand – Keeper of the Wampum 2022
Herb Strain – Keeper of the Wampum 2020

Ken Green – Sachem 2022
Thomas Baker – 2021
Tim Navickas – 2021
Rob Baker – Sachem 2019
Cole Christenson – Sachem 2018
Blake Williams – Sachem 2018
Jeromy Rutledge – Sachem 2017
Ted Fuehr – Sachem 2016
Bill Haner – Sachem 2011
Greg Spies – Sachem 2009
Keith Sickendick – Sachem 2007
Jim Wasko – Sachem 2006
Jim Velghe – Sachem 2000

 

Order of the Arrow – Vigil Honor

Herb Strain – Vigil 2021
Rohan Chinalachaiagari – Vigil 2020
Micah Roening – Vigil 2019
Clay Christenson – Vigil 2017
Griffin Klimek – Vigil 2017
Mattias Roening – Vigil 2017
Rob Baker – Vigil 2015
Cole Christenson – Vigil 2014
Eric Garcia – Vigil 2013
Aaron Jacobs – Vigil 1998
Paul McDonald – Vigil 1986
Matthew Roening – Vigil 1984
Marc Elkins – Vigil 1973
Rob Wheeler – Vigil
Charles Athey – Vigil 2020
Brett Baker – Vigil
Brian Jacobs – Vigil
Scott Weaver – Vigil
David Woodman – Vigil 1961

 

Wood Badge Leaders Training

Raj Chelluri – 2022
Krista Cox – 2022
Melissa Pierce – 2022
Linda Migliazzo – 2021
Krista Cox – 2021
Arthur Shaffer
Paul McDonald – 2018
Randall Blair – 2018
William Mauer – 2014
Jeromy Rutledge – 2014
Scott Bower – 2006
Matt Roening – 1992
Jim Shetlar
Ron Wood